Tiongco v. Bachrach
[…] "The overriding consideration when deciding whether to vacate a default judgment, just as when deciding whether to enter a default order, is whether substantial justice is being done." Biscan v. Village of Melrose Park Bd. of Fire & Police Commissioners, 277 Ill. App. 3d 844, 848 (1996). Second, there are no facts that we may consider with respect to one of the issues that we may not consider with respect to the other; the same body of facts applies to both. Accordingly, we collapse the two issues into the single issue of whether the trial court erred in denying the motion to vacate. ¶ 18 Section 2-1301(d) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1301(d) (West 2012)) provides that a "[j]udgment of default may be entered for want of an appearance, or for failure to plead, but the court may in either case, require proof of the allegations of the pleadings upon which relief is sought." Subsection (e) of section 2-1301 states:

"The Court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2012).