Tinson v. State
[…] Although Wright argues that there were conflicts in the evidence and that the evidence was not overwhelming, "[c]onflicts in the testimony of witnesses, including the State's witnesses, are a matter of credibility for the jury to resolve."

  9. Green v. State

    358 Ga. App. 843 (Ga. Ct. App. 2021)   Cited 7 times

    This evidence is sufficient to satisfy the elements of the above charges. OCGA §§ 16-6-1 (a) (1) ; 16-6-22 (a) (1); 16-6-4 (a) (1), (c); see also Tinson v. State , 337 Ga. App. 83, 85 (1), 785 S.E.2d 914 (2016) ("Georgia law does not require corroboration of a sexual crime victim's testimony."); OCGA § 24-14-8 ("The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact."). Nevertheless, Green contends that the evidence was insufficient because the DNA results were too broad to identify him as the assailant beyond a reasonable doubt.

  10. Stone v. State

    358 Ga. App. 98 (Ga. Ct. App. 2021)   Cited 1 times