EDWARD G. TINSLEY v. MICHELLE T. TOWNSEND, et al.
[…] Montgomery County, 123 Md. App. 363, 390 (1998) (noting that arguments not presented in a brief or not presented with particularity will not be considered on appeal).
In any event, appellant's sole argument with respect to validity of the trial court's award of attorney's fees is that the trustee was not entitled to file legal pleadings because he was not a party and not representing appellee. Contrary to appellant's claim, however, nothing in the record indicates the pleadings signed by the trustee were filed on behalf of appellee. Moreover, Md. Code, Estates and Trusts §§ 15-102 (a)(3)(i), (p)(1) specifically provide that a fiduciary, which includes court-appointed trustees, "may prosecute, defend, or submit to arbitration any actions, claims, or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the fiduciary estate." Under these circumstances, appellant could not demonstrate that the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to revise or strike the April 2 order even if the issue were not waived.