7206/2016
[…] See, Middleton v. Whitridge, 213 NY at 510, supra. So important is the responsibility of drivers of taxis and other vehicles for hire that the respondent TLC may "for good cause shown relating to a direct and substantial threat to the public health or safety and prior to giving notice and an opportunity for a hearing, suspend a taxicab, for-hire vehicle license or a HAIL license issued pursuant to this chapter and, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, suspend or revoke such license. " New York City Administrative Code section 19-512.1. The respondent TLC, even without engaging in an immediate suspension, subject to the due process guarantees, is further empowered by the codification "to seek suspension or revocation of such license and after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, suspend or revoke such license." Id.
Indeed, this section is a codification of the well-settled and classic common law rule that the duty of a carrier is to carry safely. See, Middleton v. Whitridge, 213 NY at 510, supra. So important is the responsibility of drivers of taxis and other vehicles for hire that the respondent TLC may "for good cause shown relating to a direct and substantial threat to the public health or safety and prior to giving notice and an opportunity for a hearing, suspend a taxicab, for-hire vehicle license or a HAIL license issued pursuant to this chapter and, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, suspend or revoke such license. " New York City Administrative Code section 19-512.1. The respondent TLC, even without engaging in an immediate suspension, subject to the due process guarantees, is further empowered by the codification "to seek suspension or revocation of such license and after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, suspend or revoke such license." Id.
Given that both exceptions applied, the respondent-agency and the ALJ were required to consult, weigh, balance, and weigh the eight factors contained in Correction Law section 753(1). The Court finds that they did not fulfill that responsibility.