7206/2016
[…] This administrative action is subject to mandamus to review and may not be disturbed unless the decision of the ALJ is, for example, arbitrary and capricious. See CPLR 7803(3); compare CPLR 7804(g). In other words, it may be disturbed, in part, only if there is no rational basis for the exercise of discretion by the administrative agency. CPLR 7803 states that "[t]he only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under [Article 78] are contained in four subsections. Insofar as this case in concerned, CPLR 7803(3) provides that "whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion" may be so raised. Pursuant to this section, a Court may not substitute its judgment unless the decision of the board or body was arbitrary and capricious and constituted an abuse of discretion.