7206/2016
[…] The Court finds that they did not fulfill that responsibility. There were documents that Tinsley wished the ALJ to consider. This request, however, was rejected. As noted above, in a case similar to the facts of this case, Chief Judge Jonathan Lippman, writing for the majority in Acosta, stated the general rule that "it is unlawful in this state for any public or private employer to deny any license or employment application 'by reason of the individual's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses' (Correction Law § 752; see Executive Law § 296[15])." Acosta, 16 NY3d at 314. Two exceptions to the general rule need to be weighed. The first exception arises where: "there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held by the individual" (Correction Law § 752[1])."