7206/2016
[…] New York State Human Rights Law section 296(15), prohibiting discrimination against individuals with at least one prior criminal conviction from obtaining employment or a license, is not absolute. Chief Judge DiFiore, however, stressed that "[t]wo exceptions to Article 23-A's prohibitions, set out in Correction Law § 752, further clarify the scope of the statute. The first exception applies when 'there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held by the individual' (Correction Law § 752 [1])." Griffin v. Sirva, Inc., 29 NY3d at 182-183, supra. The second applicable exception is "when 'the granting or continuation of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public' (Correction Law § 752 [2])." Griffin v. Sirva, Inc., 29 NY3d at 182-83, supra.
In determining, however, whether either or both of the exceptions applies, the ALJ is to consider, weigh, and balance the eight factors contained in Correction Law § 753[1].