7206/2016
[…] Justice Elliot found that the applicant's lack of remorse for stealing $432,000 was "not one of the relevant factors to be considered by the Correction Law." 2014 WL 6980206, *4, 2014 NY Slip Op. 33089(U). The Second Department, however, disagreed and reversed, finding fault with the applicant's attempts and efforts to minimize his culpability, and to deflect the blame upon the victim of his theft. 136 AD3d at 1039.
The task before a tribunal on an application for employment is to apply and weigh the eight factors contained in Correction Law section 753(1). Correction Law section 753(1)(a) states to consider "[t]he public policy of this state, as expressed in this act, to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses." Governor Andrew M . Cuomo, in this regard, on July 18, 2017, announced that New York is the first state in the nation to launch an employer pledge to hire more persons with criminal records and to help turn them into productive citizens, rather than to allow them to fall back into recidivism.