7206/2016
[…] . . . The second exception [is] where "the issuance or continuation of the license or the granting or continuation of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public" (Correction Law § 752 [2]).
The law against such discrimination was expressed in the recent opinion by Chief Judge Janet M. DiFiore in Griffin v. Sirva, Inc., 29 NY3d 174 (2017). Chief Judge DiFiore, writing for the majority of the Court of Appeals, stated that, under New York State Human Rights Law section 296(15), discrimination against individuals with prior criminal convictions is prohibited. Human Rights Law section 296(15) provides, in pertinent part, that: "'[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, agency, bureau, corporation or association, including the state and any political subdivision thereof, to deny any license or employment to any individual by reason of his or her having been convicted of one or more criminal offenses . . . when such denial is in violation of the provisions of article twenty-three-A of the correction law.'" quoted in Griffin v. Sirva, Inc., 29 NY3d at 181, supra.