11-18-2024
[…] He argued that there were new facts based on unredacted police body camera footage that rebutted Arnold's version of the September 2021 incident and the conclusions from the CPS report.
Tinsley then filed a DVRO request against Arnold naming both himself and Minor as potential protected persons and seeking sole custody. Tinsley alleged, among other things, that Arnold had committed abuse by publishing "public social media posts referring to me as her rapist." Tinsley also filed a TRO request. Meanwhile, Arnold requested findings under Family Code section 3044.
Undesignated statutory references are to the Family Code. Section 3044, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child."
The trial court issued a TRO protecting only Tinsley and set an evidentiary hearing for (1) Tinsley's DVRO request, (2) Tinsley's motion for reconsideration, and (3) Arnold's section 3044 request. After the hearing, the trial court denied both requests and the motion for reconsideration.