Tinnerman v. Quadrant Corporation
[…] The Tinnermans also contend the trial court erred in granting Quadrant's and the City's motion for summary judgment on the grounds that the City acquired the 40-foot right-of-way by prescription under RCW 36.75.070 and that the Tinnermans did not establish damages.

A county can acquire roads by prescription. RCW 36.75.070; Todd v. Kitsap County, 101 Wn.2d 245, 249, 676 P.2d 484 (1984). A cause of action for just compensation for inverse condemnation must be brought within the seven-year statute of limitations. Todd, 101 Wn.2d at 249. RCW 36.75.070 provides, "[a]ll public highways in this state, outside incorporated cities and towns and not designated as state highways, which have been used as public highways for a period of not less than seven years, where they have been worked and kept up at the expense of the public, are county roads." Under 36.75.070, after expiration of the seven year statute of limitations, the county owns the roadway by prescription. Highline School Dist. No. 401 v. Port of Seattle, 87 Wn.2d 6, 548 P.2d 1085 (1976).