Tinner v. New Haven Firefighters Local 825
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Levy v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 236 Conn. 96, 107-08, 671 A.2d 349 (1996).

General Statutes § 46a-82(a) provides: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice, except for an alleged violation of section 46a-68, may, by himself or his attorney, make, sign and file with the commission a complaint in writing under oath, which shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the discriminatory practice, and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain such other information as may be required by the commission. After the filing of a complaint pursuant to this subsection, the commission shall serve upon the person claiming to be aggrieved a notice that: (1) Acknowledges receipt of the complaint and (2) advises of the time frames and choice of forums available under this chapter."