Tinman v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Mich.
[…] Smith, 481 Mich at 530, quoting MRPC 1.5(a); Wood, 413 Mich at 588. "In its discussion of Wood factor 3 ('the amount in question and the results achieved'), in assessing attorney fees, this Court has stated that a reasonable fee is proportionate to the results achieved." Augustine, 292 Mich App at 436-437. The trial court must evaluate "the results obtained in the context of the claim presented." Id. at 437 (emphasis added). Moreover, the statutory provision at issue, MCL 550.1402(11), states: "If successful on the merits, the member shall be awarded actual monetary damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys' fees." (Emphasis added.) The statutory reference to "the merits" suggests that it is the judicially-sanctioned result achieved in the case itself, rather than any collateral or indirect effects of the litigation, that should be considered in determining a reasonable fee.