Tinman v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Mich.
[…] Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in concluding that the doctrine of merger barred consideration of defendant's defense, under MCL 550.1402(11), that its failure to pay the emergency medical expenses of plaintiffs' son, Tzvih Tinman (Tzvih), was the result of a "bona fide error." We disagree. Whether the doctrine of merger bars defendant's assertion of the bona-fide-error defense is a question of law. We review questions of law de novo. Solution Source, Inc v LPR Assoc Ltd Partnership, 252 Mich App 368, 377; 652 NW2d 474 (2002).

MCL 550.1402(11) provides:

In addition to other remedies provided by law, an aggrieved member may bring an action for actual monetary damages sustained as a result of a violation of this section. If successful on the merits, the member shall be awarded actual monetary damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys' fees. If the health care corporation shows by a preponderance of the evidence that a violation of this section resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid the error, the amount of recovery shall be limited to actual monetary damages.

The trial court concluded that the doctrine of merger barred defendant's assertion of the bona-fide-error defense in MCL 550.1402(11) because an earlier order, on November 10, 2005, constituted a final judgment to which the doctrine applied.