Civil Action No. 07-cv-01136-WYD-KMT.
[…] In this claim, Plaintiff seeks equitable relief against Defendant Blane for violation of C.R.S. § 11-51-501(1) which provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly: (a) [t]o employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; (b) [t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact . . .; or (c) [t]o engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person." Pursuant to C.R.S. § 11-51-604(3), "[a]ny person who recklessly, knowingly, or with an intent to defraud sells or buys a security in violation of section 11-51-501(1) . . . is liable to the person buying or selling such security. . . ." (Emphasis added). Defendant Blane contends that "Plaintiff has not and cannot produce any evidence that he purchased any membership interest in PTI from Blane, or that he has ever owned any membership interest in PTI." Mtn. Sum.