Case No. 113,200
[…] An appellate court is endowed with plenary, independent and nondeferential authority to re-examine a trial court's legal rulings.” State ex rel. Department of Transportation v. Little , 2004 OK 74, ¶ 10, 100 P.3d 707, 711 (footnotes omitted).
¶ 17 On appeal, Wrecker asserts that the trial court erred by applying § 91 rather than § 91A when determining lien priorities. Section 91A(A)(1)(a)(2) of Title 42 provides that it applies to all types of personal property other than “ ‘Section 91 Personal Property’ as defined in Section 91 of this title,” and 42 O.S.2011 § 91A(A)(1)(b) provides that “[t]his section applies to any vehicle ... that is excluded from coverage under subsection A of Section 91 of this title” because, under subsection (b)(4) of § 91A(A)(1), that personal property “is otherwise excluded by subsection D of Section 91 of this title.”
¶ 18 Section 91(A)(1) provides:
This section applies to every vehicle, all-terrain vehicle, utility vehicle, manufactured home, motorcycle, boat, outboard