Case No. 113,200
[…] Wrecker argued neither the statutes nor the administrative code stated a Class AA wrecker was only acting in the capacity of a wrecker operator when performing towing for law enforcement agencies. Wrecker asserted it was licensed and therefore met requirements TFCU references but misconstrues. Wrecker contended TFCU's broad policy arguments about notice ignored the apparent legislative intent to treat Class AA wrecker operators differently than other wrecker operators, ignored the notice provisions provided in § 91A, and ignored that Wrecker complied with notice provisions in § 91A.
¶ 20 A statutory scheme addressing wreckers and towing services is found at 47 O.S.2011 § 951, et seq ., including definitions for terms “[a]s used in Sections 951 through 965 of this title and Sections 1 through 3 of this act.” 47 O.S.2011 § 951. Section 951(6) of Title 47 defines, in pertinent part, “ ‘Wrecker or towing service’ means engaging in the business of or performing the act of towing or offering to tow any vehicle,” and 47 O.S.2011 § 951(3) defines “tow” or “towing” as “the use of a wrecker vehicle to lift, pull, move, haul or otherwise transport any other vehicle by means of: a. attaching the vehicle to and pulling the vehicle with the wrecker vehicle, or b. loading the vehicle onto and transporting the vehicle upon the wrecker vehicle.” Section 951(11) provides “ ‘Operator’ means any person owning or operating a wrecker vehicle or wrecker or towing service.”
¶ 21 Section 952(B) of Title 47 provides that the Department of Public Safety “shall adopt and prescribe” rules necessary to carry out the intent of § 951, et seq . and that such rules