Case No. 113,200
[…] Salvage pools as defined in Section 591.2 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes and class AA licensed wrecker operators shall be subject to Section 91A of this title .
(Emphasis added.)
Under both § 91 and § 91A, the Legislature provided that Class AA licensed wrecker operators, when acting in their capacity as wrecker operators, are treated differently in how a possessory lien may be acquired. A simple reading of these statutes may appear to answer the question of which statute applies, except that 47 O.S.2011 § 91A(D)(9) contains a limitation on its application which states: “This section applies to class AA licensed wrecker operators in their capacity as wrecker operators with respect to all types of personal property, regardless of whether that personal property has a certificate of title.” (Emphasis added).