Tingley v. Pioneer Gen. Contractors, Inc.
[…] Courts have long held that claims accrue when the harm begins. See, e.g., Connelly v Paul Ruddy's Equip Repair & Service Co, 388 Mich 146, 152; 200 NW2d 70 (1972); Marilyn Froling Revocable Living Trust v Bloomfield Hills Country Club, 283 Mich App 264, 291; 769 NW2d 234 (2009) (limitation period run "after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff," and "[s]ubsequent claims of additional harm caused by one act do not restart the claim previously accrued") (quoting MCL 600.5805(1)).

Our Legislature slightly reworded MCL 600.5805(1) in 2011 PA 162. Prior to the revision, subsection 10 read: "The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property." The rewording has no effect on the analysis in this case.

Here, plaintiff alleged that he was harmed when he was exposed to hazardous materials in 1999 through 2001 or 2002 during the renovation of the Berkey & Gay site.