Tingley v. Pioneer Gen. Contractors, Inc.
[…] The law is clear that a change in damages does not bar the application of res judicata. The Court is therefore satisfied that res judicata applies in the instant case and bars Plaintiffs from bringing this lawsuit.

Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred by finding that plaintiff's claims against PNC were time-barred by the statute of limitations in MCL 600.5805. We review de novo a trial court's determination that an action is time-barred. Ostroth v Warren Regency, GP, LLC, 474 Mich 36, 40; 709 NW2d 589 (2006).

MCL 600.5805 provides in relevant part:

(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to person or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of limitations prescribed by this section.



* * *
(10) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.
A claim is deemed to accrue "at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when the damage results."