CLAIM NO. E911137
[…] Lorio provided such a rating.
The record shows that the respondents began providing permanent total disability benefits to the claimant within one week of the time that she contended entitlement to permanent total disability. The Full Commission finds that the respondents' actions in the present matter with regard to permanent total disability did not constitute controversion. We therefore reverse the Administrative Law Judge's finding that the respondents controverted "payment of additional benefits for permanent total disability."
D. Lump-sum settlement
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-804(a) (Repl. 1996) provides:
(1) Whenever the Workers' Compensation Commission determines that it is for the best interest of the parties entitled to compensation, and after due notice to all parties in interest of a hearing, the liability of the employer for compensation may be discharged by the payment of a lump sum equal to the present value of all future payments of compensation computed at ten percent (10%) discount, compounded annually.
A lump-sum settlement is an extraordinary remedy that must be used sparingly. Gill v. Ozark Forest Products Et Al, 255 Ark. 951, 504 S.W.2d 357 (1974). The instant claimant testified that she wanted a lump-sum settlement in order to repair a wall in her home and to purchase furniture.