No. 2-17-0467
[…] The question of whether the Act's privilege applies is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. Nielson v. SwedishAmerican Hospital, 2017 IL App (2d) 160743, ¶ 28. It is defendant's burden to prove whether specific documents are part of internal control process and protected by the Act. Id. The trial court's factual determination will not be reversed, "unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence." Id. A decision is against the manifest weight of the evidence if it is unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based upon the evidence. Id.
¶ 12 Section 8-2101 of the Act provides, in relevant part:
"All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, recommendations, letters of reference or other third party confidential assessments of a health care practitioner's professional competence, or other data of *** committees of licensed or accredited hospitals or their medical staffs, including Patient Care Audit Committees, Medical Care Evaluation Committees, Utilization Review Committees, Credential Committees and
Executive Committees, or their designees (but not the medical records pertaining to the patient), used in the course of internal quality control or of medical study for the purpose of reducing morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care or increasing organ and tissue donation, shall be privileged, strictly confidential and shall be used only for medical research, increasing organ and tissue donation, the evaluation and improvement of quality care, or granting, limiting or revoking staff privileges or agreements for services ***." 735 ILCS 5/8-2101 (West 2016).
Section 8-2102 of the Act further provides: