No. COA10-548
[…] The court's duty goes no further than to determine whether the records contain any evidence tending to support the finding."
Evans v. Conwood LLC, 199 N.C. App. 480, 483, 681 S.E.2d 833, 836 (2009) (citations omitted).
Defendants specifically argue that Plaintiff failed, through expert testimony, to prove that his condition was causally related to his employment, as is required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53. Defendants argue that the competent evidence in the record does not support the Commission's findings of fact and conclusions of law.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13) defines an occupational disease as:
"Any disease, other than hearing loss covered in another subdivision of this section, which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment."
Our Supreme Court has interpreted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13) to require that plaintiff establish three elements to demonstrate an occupational disease:
(1) the disease must be characteristic of and peculiar to the claimant's particular trade, occupation or employment;