Tina S. v. Superior Court (Orange County Social Services Agency)
[…] At the time of the hearing, the children’s lawyer also urged the court to terminate reunification and set a hearing under section 366.26. The trial court concluded that return of the children to their mother would create a substantial risk of detriment to their safety and well-being.

DISCUSSION

Section 366.22, subdivision (a) provides that, following the permanency review hearing, “[t]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent... unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent... would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” Substantial evidence supports the trial court’s decision.

The foregoing recitation of facts demonstrates that, although mother initially made progress with her case plan, at the time of the 18-month review there were many indications that the children would be at risk if returned to her care.