1:22-cv-64
[…] Because defendant did not raise this issue in the
trial court, it is not preserved for appeal. People v. Carines, 460 Mich. 750, 761762, 597 N.W.2d 130 (1999).
A written notice of the prosecution's intent to seek enhancement of a sentence under the habitual-offender statutes must be filed with the court “within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived or eliminated, . . . within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.” MCR 6.112(F); see also MCL 769.13(1). Within the same timeframe, the notice must be “served upon the defendant or his or her attorney . . . at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings.” MCL 769.13(2). The “prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court.” Id.
Defendant contends that the procedural notice requirements of MCL 769.13, including the filing of a proof of service with the trial court, MCL 769.13(2), must be strictly enforced and that any deviation precludes enhancing his sentence as a habitual offender.