TIMPE v. WATG HOLDINGS INC
[…] Pl.'s Opp'n 28. Plaintiff, however, provides no support or explanation for her claim that she has any rights under HRS § 388-10(b), which provides criminal penalties for employers who fail to pay an employee's wages in accordance with the chapter. Further, criminal statutes that provide for punishment by fine or imprisonment generally do not create privately enforceable rights or give rise to civil liability absent a statutory basis inferring a private cause of action. See Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 316-17 (1979). No such inference can be drawn from § 388-10(b).

Under HRS § 388-6, "[n]o employer may deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or portion of any compensation earned by any employee except where required by federal or state statute or by court process or when such deductions or retentions are authorized in writing by the employee. . . ." Defendants claim that they did not withhold any portion of the compensation earned by Plaintiff because they paid her for the period of work from January 22 to 31, 2007, even though she worked only three days.