TIMPE v. WATG HOLDINGS INC
[…] This argument is without merit.

Ross v. Stouffer Hotel Co., 76 Haw. 454, 879 P.2d 1037 (1994), recognized the general rule that when a public policy is already embodied in a statute and the statute itself provides a remedy, courts should not permit further remedies under a duplicative wrongful discharge claim. Ross, however, cited HRS § 378-69 as an example of "clear legislative intent to the contrary," of this general rule. Ross, 76 Haw. at 464 n. 11, 879 P.2d at 1047 n. 11. HRS § 378-69, part of the HWPA, states:

The rights created herein shall not be construed to limit the development of the common law nor to preempt the common law rights and remedies on the subject matter of discharges which are contrary to public policy. In the event of a conflict between the terms and provisions of this part and any other law on the subject the more beneficial provisions favoring the employee shall prevail.

Relying on Ross and HRS § 378-69, this court held in Nelson v. Nat'l Car Rental Sys., Inc., 2006 WL1814341, at *5 (D. Haw.