Civ. No. 6:18-cv-01837-MC
[…] See tr. 20-27. Plaintiff testified he struggled with walking, sitting, and standing, yet he reported that his choice of exercise was walking. Tr. 406, 513. Plaintiff also revealed that he packed and moved boxes, that he fished with his son, volunteered at a group home, and worked on his mother's car. Tr. 523, 542, 559, 556, 819, 822. Plaintiff had also worked with his uncle's heating and air-conditioning company. Tr. 22, 53, 561. While this past work did not constitute substantial gainful activity, the ALJ could still consider it when assessing Plaintiff's subjective complaints. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.971 ("Even if the work you have done was not substantial gainful activity, it may show that you are able to do more work than you actually did."). Plaintiff offers a different interpretation, but the ALJ's reasonable interpretation of Plaintiff's activities deserves deference. Burch, 400 F.3d at 680-81.