INDEX NO. 150488/2017
[…] Williams, 73 A.D.3d 1401, 901 N.Y.S.2d 751 [2010]; Interboro Insurance Company, v. Tahir, 129 A.D.3d 1687, 12 N.Y.S.3d 688 [4th Dept. 2015]). Therefore the court's order was properly granted on default.
Accordingly, Respondents Cross-motion is denied.
N.Y. Judiciary Law §753(3) provides in pertinent part:
"A court of record has power to punish, by fine or imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced by... (3) A party to the action or proceeding... for any...disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court."
It is evident that the Respondents have not complied with this court's August 1, 2017 order.