Timoneri v. Northsteppe Realty, Inc.
[…] To adopt NorthSteppe's contention, we would have to conclude that, as used in R.C. 5321.16(B), the word "shall" does not impose mandatory duties on landlords. However, "use of the word ‘shall’ in a statute or rule connotes a mandatory obligation unless other language evidences a clear and unequivocal intent to the contrary." State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer

v. Lyons, 140 Ohio St.3d 7, 2014-Ohio-2354, 14 N.E.3d 989, ¶ 28. Our review of the Ohio Landlord–Tenant Act reveals no language that would render the requirements of R.C. 5321.16(B) less than mandatory.

{¶ 32} Moreover, no agreement can relieve a landlord of the mandatory duties imposed by R.C. 5321.16(B). Pursuant to R.C. 5321.13(A), "[n]o provision of [the Ohio Landlord–Tenant Act] may be modified or waived by any oral or written agreement except as provided in division (F) of this section." R.C. 5321.13(F) does not apply in this case. Consequently, we conclude that the agreement between Frank and Timoneri did not permit NorthSteppe to dodge the mandatory duties imposed on it by R.C. 5321.16(B).