No. 2:14-cv-2560 AC
[…] The review determines whether plaintiff meets or equals an impairment in the Listings, and if not, determines the plaintiff's mental residual functional capacity ("MRFC"). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a. This procedure was followed here. See AR 46 (Exh. 1A) (psychiatric review technique (PRT) on initial consideration), 47-49 (mental residual functional capacity assessment (MRFC) on initial consideration), 59-60 (Exh. 3A) (PRT, on reconsideration), 61-62 (MRFC on reconsideration); see also, AR 18 (ALJ referring to Exhs. 1A and 3A).
The ALJ, in turn, "must 'document application of the technique in [his] decision.'" Keyser v. Comm'r Soc. Sec. Admin., 648 F.3d 721, 725 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(e)). The ALJ's decision "must include a specific finding as to the degree of limitation in each of the functional areas . . .." Id. (emphasis in text) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(e)(4)). The functional areas are: (1) activities of daily living; (2) social functioning; (3) concentration, persistence, or pace; and (4) episodes of decompensation. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(3) (citing 12.00C of the Listings).