Timmy O'Neil Charity v. Carroll
[…] Attorney General was not served with the complaint but instead that defendant Carroll received a copy of complaint, along with a form Notice of Lawsuit and Request for Waiver of Service of Summons from this court, the Eastern District of California, which form is virtually identical to that used by the District of Delaware (a copy of which is attached as Exh. C to defendant's motion). Id., ¶ 7. She declares that her office did not receive notice of the lawsuit until October 17, 2005, four days after the entry of default. Id., ¶ 8.

In relevant part, 29 Del. C. § 2504 sets forth that the Del. DOJ and Attorney General have the "powers, duties and authority: . . . (3) . . . to represent as counsel in all proceedings or actions which may be brought on behalf of or against them in their official capacity in any court . . . all officers, agencies, departments, boards, commissions, and instrumentalities of state government. . . ."

10 Del.