Timmy O'Neil Charity v. Carroll
[…] C to defendant's motion). Id., ¶ 7. She declares that her office did not receive notice of the lawsuit until October 17, 2005, four days after the entry of default. Id., ¶ 8.

In relevant part, 29 Del. C. § 2504 sets forth that the Del. DOJ and Attorney General have the "powers, duties and authority: . . . (3) . . . to represent as counsel in all proceedings or actions which may be brought on behalf of or against them in their official capacity in any court . . . all officers, agencies, departments, boards, commissions, and instrumentalities of state government. . . ."

10 Del. C. § 3103(c) states: "No service of summons upon the State, or upon any administrative office, agency, department, board or commission of the state government, or upon any officer of the state government concerning any matter arising in connection with the exercise of his or her official powers or duties, shall be complete until such service is made upon the person of the Attorney General or upon the person of the State Solicitor or upon the person of the Chief Deputy Attorney General."

Of course, service under Fed.R.Civ.P. 4 is not impacted by state statutes unless, under Rule 4, service is being made pursuant to state law.