Index No. 116134/2010
[…] In light of the explanations proffered by plaintiffs, as well as their reasonable efforts to comply, the imposition of a penalty of preclusion is unwarranted (see Villega, supra).
. . .
2. an order prohibiting the disobedient party from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses; from producing in evidence designated things or items of testimony, or from introducing any evidence of the physical, mental or blood condition sought to be determined, or from using certain witnesses . . . ."
Pursuant to CPLR 3116(d), "[u]nless the court orders otherwise, the party taking the deposition shall bear the expense thereof." Further, CPLR 3101(d)(iii) provides that "Further disclosure concerning the expected testimony of any expert may be obtained only by court order upon a showing of special circumstances and subject to restrictions as to scope and provisions concerning fees and expenses as the court may deem