INDEX NO. 157033/2020
[…] Instead, the CSEU notes that under the Family Court Act, the Family Court:
"has continuing jurisdiction over any support proceeding brought under this article until its judgment is completely satisfied and may modify, set aside or vacate any order issued in the course of the proceeding, provided, however, that the modification, set aside or vacatur shall not reduce or annul child support arrears accrued prior to the making of an application pursuant to this section."Family Court Act § 451 (1). The CSEU also notes that it commenced child support enforcement services on Iyer's behalf pursuant to the Family Court's . See respondents' mem of law at 8-12. The CSEU finally notes that, pursuant to CPLR 7801 (1);
"a proceeding under this article shall not be used to challenge a determination . . . which is not final or can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court or to some other body or officer or where the body or officer making the determination is expressly authorized by statute to rehear the matter upon the petitioner's application."The Appellate Divisions have long recognized that child support obligees who are aggrieved by CSEU enforcement measures must exhaust all available administrative remedies before they seek judicial review of CSEU actions.