Time Warner Cable of New York City v. Allirio
[…] Here, the complaint alleges that Castro intercepted plaintiff's cable programming without authorization, and the Court must determine whether plaintiff is entitled to relief under 47 U.S.C. §§ 553 and 605 (1994).

First, the Court will consider whether the allegations with respect to section 553 are well pleaded. Sections 553 and 605 were both enacted as part of the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-549, §§ 5(a), 5(e), 98 Stat. 2779, 2796, 2802, which amended the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 151 et seq. Section 553(a)(1), which was specifically intended to deal with the growing problem of theft of cable service, provides that:

No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator. . . .
47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1). Section 553 has been uniformly held to apply in circumstances where, as here, a person without authorization intercepts cable services at his private residence.See, e.g., United States v.