INDEX NO. 650304/2019 Third-Party Index No. 595440/2019
[…] Worldwide suggests that there is insufficient information at hand to perform this analysis, and so it would be improper to resolve its counterclaim on this motion to dismiss. This is incorrect.
Under General Obligations Law § 5-1401, "the need for a conflict-of-laws analysis is obviated by the terms of the parties' agreement" (IRB-Brasil Reeseguros, S.A. v Inepar Investments, S.A., 20 NY3d 310, 312 [2012], cert denied 569 US 994 [2013]). General Obligations Law § 5-1401 (1) provides, in pertinent part:
The parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, including a transaction otherwise covered by subsection (a) of section 1-301 of the uniform commercial code, may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state. This section shall not apply to any contract, agreement or undertaking (a) for labor or personal services, (b) relating to any transaction for personal, family or household services, or (c) to the extent provided to the contrary in subsection (c) of section 1-301 of the uniform commercial code.[]
Subsection (c) of UCC 1-301 lists an exception to this provision under UCC Section 6-103, which relates to bulk transfers and sales.