Timboe v. Clark
[…] The defendants' more recent district court cases similarly did not hold or suggest that no facts-including those fraudulently concealed-could delay accrual beyond the non-payment. See Purvis v. Arcadis U.S., Inc., No. 2:13-CV-00582-GEB, 2014 WL 1389778, at *4 (E.D. Cal. Apr. 9, 2014); Mills v. Ramona Tire, Inc., No. 07CV52-MMA(AJB), 2009 WL 1456691, at *5 (S.D. Cal. May 22, 2009).

C. California Corporations Code § 25501.5

Timboe's Section 25501.5 claim is subject to a different analysis. Under that statute, as relevant here “[a] person who purchases a security from . . . a broker-dealer that is required to be licensed and has not, at the time of the sale . . ., applied for and secured [the proper license], may bring an action for rescission of the sale or purchase or, if the plaintiff or the defendant no longer owns the security, for damages.” Cal. Corp. Code § 25501.5(a)(1). This statute is not like the other causes of action in this case; it is about a licensure failure, not fraud in the inducement.

California courts have not definitively decided whether the statute of limitations for this section is two or three years.