04 C 7050.
[…] Accordingly, the Defendants' motion to dismiss the allegations of a Fourteenth Amendment due process violation is granted.
3. Related State Claims
The Defendants also argue that any pendent state claims relating to Timberlake's § 1983 claims, such as false arrest, false imprisonment, or malicious prosecution are time-barred under Illinois state law. The statute of limitations for Illinois state law claims against a municipality or its employees is one year. 745 ILCS 10/8-101. The relevant portion of the statute states:
No civil action . . . may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued . . . [f]or purposes of this Article, the term "civil action" includes any action, whether based upon the common law or statutes or Constitution of this State.745 ILCS 10/8-101.
It is uncontested that the Officers where acting within the scope of their duties and under color of state law when they arrested Timberlake. See Hedges v.