Civil Action No. 05-5541 (KSH).
[…] We are satisfied that the Attorney General complied with the statutory requirements for initiating a commitment proceeding under the SVPA.
(Re1 at p. 16).
Involuntary commitment proceedings may be initiated by the Attorney General "by submission to the court of two clinical certificates for a sexually violent predator, at least one of which is prepared by a psychiatrist." N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28(c). "Upon receiving these documents, the court shall immediately review them in order to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator."N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28(f). If the court finds that there is probable cause to believe the person is a sexually violent predator, it shall issue an order authorizing temporary commitment and setting a date for a final hearing within 20 days. N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28(g); N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.29(a).