Tillman v. Waddy
[…] GP § 4-101(d).

Appellant does not argue that appellee failed to comply within the statutorily required time period. --------

In the instant case, appellee informed appellants in the denial letter that the documents enclosed "are all of the records currently in the possession of the [Department]. You may be able to obtain the case file by directing your request to: U.S. Attorney's Office, 6406 Ivy Lane, Suite 800, Greenbelt, MD 20770." GP § 4-202(c) authorizes appellee to refer appellants to another custodian of record "if the individual to whom the application is submitted is not the custodian." Appellants were charged with and prosecuted for federal narcotics offenses by the federal prosecutor. Appellee is not the custodian of a federal case file, and the Department does not have possession of the records in that file.

Appellants rely on the Court of Appeals' decision in Ireland v.