Tillman v. Waddy
[…] Office of Attorney Gen. v. Gallagher, 359 Md. 341, 343 (2000) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). However, certain exceptions to the general rule favoring disclosure are codified within the MPIA. See GP § 4-301 et seq.

Relevant to the instant appeal, GP § 4-343 provides that, "[u]nless otherwise provided by law, if a custodian believes that inspection of a part of a public record by the applicant would be contrary to the public interest, the custodian may deny inspection by the applicant of that part of the record, as provided in this part."

Formerly SG § 10-618(a).

Additionally, GP § 4-351 provides that:

(a) In general. — Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a custodian may deny inspection of:

(1) records of investigations conducted by the Attorney General, a State's Attorney, a municipal or county attorney, a police department, or a sheriff;

(2) an investigatory file compiled for any other law enforcement, judicial, correctional, or prosecution purpose; or
(3) records that contain intelligence information or security procedures of the Attorney General, a State's Attorney, a municipal or county attorney, a police department, a State or local correctional facility, or a sheriff.

(b) Circumstances under which denial permissible. — A custodian may deny inspection by a person in interest only to the extent that the inspection would:

(1) interfere with a valid and proper law enforcement proceeding;

(2) deprive another person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication;

(3) constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;

(4) disclose the identity of a confidential source;

(5) disclose an investigative technique or procedure;

(6) prejudice an investigation; or

(7) endanger the life or physical safety of an individual.
(Bold emphasis added).

The Court of Appeals has explained that, under GP § 4-351(a), "a custodian is permitted to deny inspection of records of investigations conducted by certain enumerated agencies.