Tillman v. Rickard
[…] In Ground One of his § 2241 petition, petitioner asserts that the government did not sustain its burden of proof with respect to his knowledge that the substance involved in his case was a controlled substance. In support of this claim, petitioner relies upon McFadden v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2298 (2015), and United States v. Louis, 861 F.3d 1330 (11th Cir. 2017).

Controlled substance analogues are substances that have chemical structures that are substantially similar to Schedule I and II controlled substances, but do not include controlled substances. 21 U.S.C. § 802(32)(A),(C)(i). Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 813, "a controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I." 21 U.S.C. § 813.

Second, petitioner objects to the PF&R's finding that McFadden only marked a substantive change in the law in the context of analogues. (ECF No. 31, at 12; ECF No. 32, at 3-4.) Petitioner relies upon McFadden, 576 U.S. 186, Hahn v.