Tillman v. Planning and Zoning Commission of City of Shelton
[…] The Amendment from which § 8-2m resulted was adopted before the Supreme Court decided the appeal in Campion. See Price v. Planning & Zoning Commission, supra . In light of the reason for the enactment of § 8-2m and the Supreme Court’s subsequent reversal of the Appellate Court’s decision in Campion, this court concludes that that § 8-2m has no bearing on whether 8-2 confers upon non-special act municipalities the authority to create PDDs.

Section 8-2m provides that "[t]he zoning authority of any municipality that (1) was incorporated in 1784, (2) has a mayor and board of alderman form of government, and (3) exercises zoning power pursuant to a special act, may provide for floating and overlay zones and flexible zoning districts, including, but not limited to, planned development districts, planned development units, special design districts and planned area developments. The regulations shall establish standards for such zones and districts. Flexible zoning districts established under such. regulations shall be designed for the betterment of the municipality and the floating and overlay zones and neighborhood in which they are located and shall not establish in a residential zone a zone that is less restrictive with respect to uses than the underlying zone of the flexible zoning district. Such regulations shall not authorize the expansion of a pre-existing, nonconforming use. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, no planned development district shall be approved which would permit a use or authorize the expansion of a pre-existing nonconforming use where the underlying zone is a residential zone."

"Senator Looney, a resident of New Haven’s eastern shore, who has represented the area as a member of the General Assembly for many years, crafted general legislation, which addressed a New Haven concern, without impacting other municipalities.