Jeffrey J. Tillman, Petitioner v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, et al. and The Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, et al., Respondents
[…] 4) The DOC deliberately, unlawfully, arbitrarily, and capriciously continues to label Petitioner [Tillman] a 'violent offender'. . . unfairly prejudicing the Petitioner [Tillman] by subjecting him to the parole requirement of a three-person affirmative vote in order to get paroled which is a statute [sic] requirement for violent offenders only. . . . (Citations omitted).
Section 9718.1(a) of the Crimes Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §9718.1(a), provides:
(a) General rule.—A person, including an offender designated as a 'sexually violent predator' as defined in section 9799.12 (relating to definitions), shall attend and participate in a Department of Corrections program of counseling or therapy designed for incarcerated sex offenders if the person is incarcerated in a State institution for any of the following provisions under 18 Pa.C.S. (relating to crimes and offenses):
(1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) if the offense involved a minor under 18 years of age.
(2) Section 4304 (relating to endangering welfare of children) if the offense involved sexual contact with the victim.
(3) Section 6301 (relating to corruption of minors) if the offense involved sexual contact with the victim.
(4) Open lewdness, as defined in section 5901 (relating to open lewdness) if the offense involved a minor under 18 years of age.
(5) Prostitution, as defined in section 5902 (relating to prostitution and related offenses), if the offense involved a minor under 18 years of age.
(6) Obscene and other sexual materials and performances, as defined in section 5903 (relating to obscene and other sexual materials and performances), if the offense involved a minor under 18 years of age.
(7) Sexual abuse of children, as defined in section 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children).
(8) Section 6318 (relating to unlawful contact with minor).
(9) Section 6320 (relating to sexual exploitation of children).
(10) Section 4302 (relating to incest) if the offense involved a minor under 18 years of age.
(11) An attempt or solicitation to commit any of the offenses listed in this subsection.
2. Violation of DOC's Code of Ethics.