Jeffrey J. Tillman, Petitioner v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, et al. and The Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, et al., Respondents
[…] 14132(d)(2)(A)(i)(ii). . . . Department of Corrections unlawfully, deliberately, arbitrarily and capriciously continues to prejudice Petitioner [Tillman] to the parole eligibility requirements of 42 PA.C.S.A. [sic] § 9718.1(B)(1) when Petitioner [Tillman] has no conviction of his underlying crime that is listed in 42 Pa.C.S.A. [sic] §9718.1(a) for which he would be required to comply, violating his 5th, 8th, and 14th, Amendment rights[.]Amended Petition, Paragraph Nos. 6-7 at 15.
CODIS is defined in Section 2303 of the DNA Detection of Sexual and Violent Offenders Act (Pennsylvania DNA Act), 44 Pa.C.S. §2303, as "[t]he term is derived from Combined DNA Index System, the Federal Bureau of Investigation's national DNA identification index system that allows the storage and exchange of DNA records submitted by state and local forensic DNA laboratories."
4. Writ of Mandamus.