Tillman v. DolgenCorp, LLC
[…] To start, the Oklahoma legislature made alcoholic beverages themselves subject to the Act. See Okla. Stat. tit. 37A, § 1-102(B) (“All alcoholic beverages as herein defined except alcohol produced for use as a motor fuel under a permit issued by the Oklahoma State Department of Agriculture, Food, and Forestry shall be subject to the provisions of” the Act.). All entities, whether foreign or domestic, are required to apply for and obtain a retail spirits license in order to legally sell alcoholic beverages in Oklahoma. Id. § 1-103(4). “Applicant” is defined as “any individual, legal or commercial business entity, or any individual involved in any legal or commercial business entity allowed to hold any license issued in accordance with” the Act. Id. § 1-103(3). Pursuant to § 2-109, “[a] retail spirits license shall authorize the holder” to, among other things, sell licensed alcoholic beverages within Oklahoma.