Tillman v. Dep't of Highway Safety
[…] (authorizing the Department to levy civil fines up to $1000 per violation). After Tillman filed no exceptions to the recommended order, the Department issued a final order adopting the hearing officer's recommendation. Tillman then appealed.

Tillman focuses his appellate argument on his hearing rights. He claims that he failed to receive a formal evidentiary hearing as required by the statute where there are disputed issues of fact. The parties to an administrative complaint may choose to have a formal administrative hearing under § 120.57(1), or an informal administrative hearing under § 120.57(2). "Unless waived by all parties, s. 120.57(1) applies whenever the proceeding involves a disputed issue of material fact." § 120.569(1), Fla. Stat. A section 120.57(2) informal hearing applies in most other cases. "If a disputed issue of material fact arises during a proceeding under s. 120.57(2), then, unless waived by all parties, the proceeding under s. 120.57(2) shall be terminated and a proceeding under s. 120.57(1) shall be conducted." § 120.569(1), Fla. Stat.

In this case, no party requested a formal hearing nor clearly identified the existence of a disputed issue of material fact.