Tillman v. Camelot Music, Inc.
[…] At the time Camelot purchased its COLI policy, and at the time Felipe Tillman died, the Oklahoma statute defining an insurable interest with respect to personal insurance provided, in relevant part, that "no person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life or body of another individual unless the benefits under such contract are payble to the individual insured or his personal representatives, or to a person having, at the time when such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured." Okla. Stat. tit. 3.6, § 3604(A) (1991). "Insurable interest" is defined to include, in the case of persons other than those related by blood or law, as "a lawful and substantial economic interest in having the life, health, or bodily safety of the individual insured continue, as distinguished from an interest which Would arise only by, or would be enhanced in value by, the death, disablement or injury of the individual insured." Id., § 3604(C)(2).

In 1994, the statute was amended to provide that an employer could insure the lives of its employees for the benefit of the employer "only with the written consent of the insured." See 36 Okla. Stat. tit. 36 § 3604(C)(4)(a)(2001).