Tillman v. Camelot Music, Inc.
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. In essence, the inquiry for the Court is "whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law." Id. at 250. In its review, the Court construes the record in the light most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment. Garratt v. Walker, 164 F.3d 1249, 1251 (10th Cir. 1998).

II.

Plaintiff, Felipe Tillman's sister, claims that Camelot was not entitled to the benefits under Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3604(C)(2), which provides that an insurable interest exists, for policy beneficiaries who are not related by blood or law to the insured person, only when the designated beneficiary has "a lawful and substantial economic interest in haying the life, health, or bodily safety of the individual insured, continue, as distinguished from. an interest which would arise only by, or would be enhanced in value by, the death, disablement or injury of the individual insured." Thus, plaintiff argues, the Oklahoma statute, as it read both at the time the insurance contract was created and at the time of Felipe Tillman's death, did not permit an employer to have an insurable interest in the life of a former employee. See id. § 3604(C)(4)(a).