Tillman v. Camelot Music, Inc.
[…] Sudbury v. Deterding, 19 P, 3d 856, 859 (Okla. 2001). The statute of limitations applicable to penal or forfeiture statutes is one year. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 95(4).

Plaintiff argues that the one-year statute of limitations is not applicable because she has been injured by a wrongful act and is entitled to monetary compensation in the amount by which Camelot has been "unjustly enriched." The Court has not found any Oklahoma decision explicitly construing Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3604 as a penal or forfeiture statute. The state's purpose may have been to punish an offense against the public justice by affording a private remedy to a person injured by the wrongful act. It provides, in relevant part: "If the beneficiary . . . under any contract made in violation of this section receives from the insurer, any benefits thereunder accruing upon the death . . . of the individual insured, the individual insured or his executor or administrator, as the case may be, may maintain an action to. recover such, benefits: from the person so receiving them." Id. § 3604(B). The Court declines to hold that the one-year statute of limitations, is applicable.

The Court also refuses to find applicable the five-year statute of limitations "upon any contract, agreement, or promise in writing," Okla.