Tillman v. Camelot Music, Inc.
[…] The Tenth Circuit did not address the statute of limitations issue, as Camelot did not appeal that ruling. This Court subsequently held a status conference and permitted the parties to brief issues related to the amount plaintiff claims she is entitled to recover.

I.

Plaintiff argues that, pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3604 (1991), she is entitled to recover death benefits in the amount of $339,302.47, and prejudgment interest at the statutory rate of six percent (6%) per annum. Tillman was insured in 1990 and died in 1992, prior to a change in the statute in 1994. At that time, section 3604 provided, in relevant part:

If the beneficiary, assignee or other payee under any contract made in violation of this section receives from the insurer any benefits thereunder accruing upon the death, disablement, or injury of the individual insured, the individual insured or the executor or administrator, as the case may be, may maintain an action to recover such benefits from the person so receiving them.

Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3604(B) (1991) (emphasis added). The Tenth Circuit's holding that Camelot did not have an insurable interest in Tillman's life effectively means that Camelot violated section 3604(A), which provided, in relevant part: "[N]o person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life or body of another individual unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the individual insured or his personal representatives, or to a person having, at the time when such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured." Id. § 3604(A) (1991). Hence, plaintiff maintains that she is entitled to the benefits Camelot received from the policy accruing upon the death of Felipe M. Tillman.