TILLETT v. ADMINSTRATOR, UNEMP. COMP. ACT
[…] Administrator, 209 Conn. 381, 385-86, 551 A.2d 724 (1988). "[I]t is the function of the court to determine, on the record, whether there is a logical and rational basis for the decision of the [board] or whether, in . . . light of the evidence, [the board] has acted illegally or in abuse of [its] discretion." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Calnan v. Administrator, supra, 43 Conn.App. 785.

In the present case, the scope of review is even more limited because the plaintiff failed to file a motion to correct the findings of the board. "General Statutes § 31-249b provides, in pertinent part, that: In any appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 22-9 of the Connecticut Practice Book. Moreover, Practice Book § 22-4 provides that if an appellant seeks to have the board's findings corrected, he must, within two weeks after the record is filed with the court, file with the board a motion for the correction of the finding accompanied by such portions of the evidence considered