No. CV06-5003179S
[…] On April 3, 2007, the defendant filed a memorandum of law in opposition to the motion to strike. On April 9, 2007, the plaintiff filed a memorandum of law in response to the defendant's opposition to the motion. Oral argument as heard on June 4, 2007.
DISCUSSION
When a parent or guardian brings a complaint on behalf of a minor child as a "next friend" the parent or guardian is not considered a party to the action, and, therefore, is not barred from being joined as a party by General Statutes § 52-102b(a), which prohibits "a party" from being joined in an apportionment action. However, § 52-102b(c) provides in relevant part: "No person who is immune from liability shall be made an apportionment defendant nor shall such person's liability be considered for apportionment purposes pursuant to section 52-572h."
The plaintiff seeks to strike the apportionment complaint on the ground that it is barred by the doctrine of parental immunity. The defendant argues this case is distinct from typical parental immunity cases, including Crotta v.