No. 314379
[…] Nor can the utility charge its customers higher than the amount calculated using the applicable transfer price floor. Nothing in this provision requires a true-up of the transfer price.
Moreover, while appellants seem to characterize the reconciliation proceedings as exhaustive, pursuant to MCL 460.1049(3), what is to be "reconcile[d]" in a RE reconciliation proceeding is "the pertinent revenues recorded and the allowance for the nonvolumetric revenue recovery mechanism [the surcharges] with the amounts actually expensed and projected according to the electric provider's plan for compliance." The transfer price is not among the listed items to be reconciled with actual historical prices.
Further, any suggestion that the practice of setting transfer price floors would result in a utility over-collecting costs is meritless.