No. 314379
[…] (b) Guidelines for requests for proposals under this act.
Appellants, however, argue that specific statutory language renders the PSC's method unlawful. They observe that the idea of a transfer price floor is not specifically mentioned in the Act. They also highlight MCL 460.1049, which provides:
(1) This section applies only to an electric provider whose rates are regulated by the commission. Concurrent with the submission of each report under section 51, the commission shall commence an annual proceeding, to be known as a renewable cost reconciliation, for each electric provider whose rates are regulated by the commission. . . .Appellants further rely on language in MCL 460.1047(2)(b)(iv), which provides:
(2) At the renewable cost reconciliation, an electric provider may propose any necessary modifications of the revenue recovery mechanism to ensure the electric provider's recovery of its incremental cost of compliance with the renewable energy standards.
(3) The commission shall reconcile the pertinent revenues recorded and the allowance for the nonvolumetric revenue recovery mechanism with the amounts actually expensed and projected according to the electric provider's plan for compliance. The commission shall consider any issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged in the relevant reconciliation period. In its order, the commission shall do all of the following:
***
(b) Adjust the revenue recovery mechanism for the incremental costs of compliance. The commission shall ensure that the retail rate impacts under this renewable cost reconciliation revenue recovery mechanism do not exceed the maximum retail rate impacts specified under section 45. The commission shall ensure that the recovery mechanism is projected to maintain a minimum balance of accumulated reserve so that a regulatory asset does not accrue.
(c) Establish the price per megawatt hour for renewable energy and advanced cleaner energy capacity and for renewable energy and advanced cleaner energy to be recovered through the power supply cost recovery clause under section 6j of 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.6j, as outlined in section 47(2)(b)(iv). [(Emphasis added) (footnotes omitted).]