No. 314379
[…] [Emphasis added.]
Read together, these two statutes require transfer prices to be established annually. Appellants therefore conclude that these provisions require annual true-ups of the transfer price to reflect actual (or historical), rather than projected, pricing. This argument overlooks that while both MCL 460.1047(2)(b)(iv) and MCL 460.1049 require the PSC to establish a transfer price, neither statute specifies how transfer prices are to be applied for a specific renewable energy project, particularly in terms of whether they are to be applied retroactively or prospectively.
MCL 460.1047(2)(b)(iv) also specifies that in establishing a transfer price, the PSC shall consider "factors including, but not limited to, projected capacity, energy, maintenance, and operating costs[.]" (Emphasis added). This supports Wisconsin Electric's and the PSC's position.