22-3226-JWL-JPO
[…] Adams County Jail, 851 F.Supp. 1228, 1234 (C.D. Ill. 1994)).
Plaintiff's claim of denial of access to the courts is subject to dismissal because he is represented by counsel, removing any need for Defendants to allow him access to legal materials to prepare a defense. Plaintiff also fails to satisfy the standing requirement of “actual injury” by showing that the alleged interference with court access hindered his efforts to pursue a non-frivolous legal claim. Lewis, 518 U.S. at 351-352; Penrod v. Zavaras, 94 F.3d 1399, 1403 (10th Cir. 1996).
B. Claim for Damages Barred
Section 1997e(e) . . . provides in pertinent part:
No Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury. 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e). Section 1997e(e) applies regardless of the nature of the underlying substantive violation asserted. Searles v.