JEFFREY TIHANSKY, Plaintiff, v. EDIZONE, LLC, Defendant.
[…] Def.'s Summ. J. Mem. 6, ECF No. 10.
A material issue of fact remains—whether Defendant manufactured, developed or sold the Wondergel Cushion. The implied warranties are premised upon the Parties' relationship—Defendant, the manufacturer or seller and Plaintiff, the purchaser. 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2314(a) ("[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.") There remains an issue whether Defendant owed Plaintiff the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose since the record is in dispute as to whether Defendant manufactured, developed or sold the Wondergel Cushion.