Tigue v. Pa. State Police
[…] (Doc. 25, at 3).

Claims brought pursuant to § 1983 are “governed by the statute of limitations that applies to personal injury tort claims in the state in which such a claim arises.” Kach v. Hose, 589 F.3d 626, 639 (3d Cir. 2009). In Pennsylvania, a two-year statute of limitations governs personal injury claims, including claims for false arrest and imprisonment, malicious prosecution, malicious abuse of process, ineffective assistance of counsel, wrongful conviction and sentence, and Fourth Amendment and due process violations. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5524(1) (two-year limitations period applies to “false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution or malicious abuse of process”); § 5524(7) (two-year limitations period applies to “[a]ny other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct”); see also, e.g.,Philadelphia,Law Dep't, 767 Fed.Appx. 262, 264 (3d Cir. 2019); Kehres v. Pennsylvania, 262 Fed.Appx. 466, 469 (3d Cir. 2008); Nicholas v.