Tigreros v. Origen Capital Invs. III (In re Tigreros)
[…] The factual and procedural background of the present dispute was set forth in the Memorandum dated April 30, 2023. The Court therefore will not recite it fully again here and will assume familiarity with the facts. The Court will limit its discussion to the facts and background relevant to the analysis of the legal issues as necessary.

A. Under §506(a) the Purpose of the Valuation Drives the Date that the Property is Valued

Section 506(a) of the Bankruptcy Code does not provide a specific date on which the value of real property serving as collateral should be determined. Rather, §506(a)(1) states that, for purposes of determining secured status, value "shall be determined in light of the purpose of the valuation and of the proposed disposition or use of such property, and in conjunction with any hearing on such disposition or use or on a plan affecting such creditor's interest." 11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1). Thus, the plain language of the statute allows courts to adopt a flexible approach in determining when the valuation of collateral should occur. See TD Bank, N.A. v. Landry, 479 B.R. 1, 4 (D. Mass.2012) citing In re Abdelgadir, 455 B.R. 896, 902 (9th Cir.