CASE NO. 2:17-cv-01875-BAT
[…] (1) the person ... has given advance written or verbal notice of such service to such person's employer;
(2) the cumulative length of the absence and of all previous absences from a position of employment with that employer by reason of service in the uniformed services does not exceed five years; and
(3) ... the person reports to, or submits an application for reemployment to, such employer.
USERRA § 4312 protects a serviceperson's right to reemployment, which in turn triggers § 4313's guarantee of the appropriate position of employment. Under 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2)(A), an eligible returning serviceperson should be promptly reemployed "in the position of employment in which the person would have been employed if the continuous employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by such service, or a position of like seniority, status and pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to perform." "Prompt reemployment" means as soon as practicable under the circumstances of each case." C.F.R. §1002.181.