Case No. 20-cv-05489-PJH
[…] Mtn. at 14.
A forum-selection clause is unenforceable "if enforcement would contravene a strong public policy of the forum in which suit is brought, whether declared by statute or by judicial decision." Doe 1, 552 F.3d at 1083 (quoting Bremen, 407 U.S. at 15) (emphasis omitted). Defendant identifies a statute, California Labor Code § 925, yet a plain reading of that provision demonstrates that it does not apply to him because he does not reside or work in California. See Cal. Labor Code § 925(a) ("An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California . . . ."). Defendant cites no other California authority establishing the strong public policy he seeks. Without such authority, none of the cases that found forum-selection clauses to be unreasonable are applicable. See, e.g., Philo v. Giftango LLC, 2013 WL 12097545, at *5 (S.D. Cal.