Tiger v. Cline
[…] Samuels, 507 U.S. 99, 102, 113 S.Ct. 1119, 122 L.Ed.2d 457 (1993).
Tiger relies on McGirt v. Oklahoma, 591 U.S. __, 140 S.Ct. 2452, 207 L.Ed.2d 985 (2020), without providing much, if any, analysis. In McGirt, the United States Supreme Court explained land designated as an Indian reservation maintains such status until Congress explicitly states otherwise. 140 S.Ct. at 2469. Congress explicitly conferred jurisdiction on the State of Kansas in 18 U.S.C. § 3243 (1948):
“Jurisdiction is conferred on the State of Kansas over offenses committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations, including trust or restricted allotments, within the State of Kansas, to the same extent as its courts have jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State in accordance with the laws of the State.
“This section shall not deprive the courts of the United States of jurisdiction over offenses defined by the laws of the United States committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations.”