No. 79871
[…] Tiffee argues that the district court erred by relying on his withdrawn guilty plea to deny his petition to seal criminal records. While he concedes that NRS 179.245(6) would preclude the sealing of a felony luring conviction, Tiffee argues that he withdrew that plea, and the district court should have confined its analysis to the offense of which he stands convicted. The State argues that the records pertaining to Tiffee's initial guilty plea to felony luring are ineligible for sealing under NRS 179.245(6)(b) because that crime is listed as a sexual offense under that statute. See NRS 179.245(8)(b)(16) (defining as a sexual offense "[l]uring a child or a person with mental illness pursuant to NRS 201.560, if punishable as a felony"). In so doing, the State suggests that a withdrawn guilty plea is still operative for purposes of evaluating a petition to seal the associated criminal records.