Tiffany Gardens, L.P. v. Joseph
[…] This court recently held that this practice is contrary to the law, against public policy and unacceptable to this court.

.2132 Presidential Assets, LLC., v. Carrasquillo, 2013 N.Y. Slip Op 23080 (Civ Ct, Bronx County, [2013] ).

The law requires that such a re-submission contain a statement in the affidavit informing the court of the result of the prior application, and specify any new facts, that were not previously demonstrated.

Specifically, CPLR § 2217(b) reads as follows:

“An ex parte motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit stating the result of any prior motion for similar relief and specifying the new facts, if any, that were not previously shown.”