Tierney v. Murray
[…] Section 20-420(a) provides in relevant part: "No person shall hold himself or herself out to be a contractor or salesperson without first obtaining a certificate of registration from the commissioner as provided in this chapter . . ."

Section 20-427(c) provides in relevant part: "A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b."