Tierney v. Murray
[…] The matter is complicated by the absence of explanation in the arbitrator's decision. While the plaintiff's sole argument for violation of the act was the defendants' being unlicensed, this would not preclude a finding by the arbitrator of different grounds for violation of the act. The award of "statutory damages HIA" in the amount of $500 may reflect a misreading of General Statutes § 20-427, authorizes the commissioner of consumer protection to impose a civil penalty in that amount against "any person who engages in or practices the work or occupation for which a certificate of registration is required by this chapter without having first obtained such a certificate of registration . . ." General Statutes § 20-427(d). While this might indicate a finding that the defendant "offer[ed] to make or [made] any home improvement without having a current certificate of registration under this chapter . . ."; General Statutes § 20-427(b)(5); the basis for the award of "statutory damages HIA" is not expressly stated.

General Statutes § 20-427(b) provides: "(b) No person shall: (1) Present or attempt to present, as such person's own, the certificate of another, (2) knowingly give false evidence of a material nature to the commissioner for the purpose of procuring a certificate, (3) represent himself or herself falsely as, or impersonate, a registered home improvement contractor or salesman, (4) use or attempt to use a certificate which has expired or which has been suspended or revoked, (5) offer to make or make any home improvement without having a current certificate of registration under this chapter, (6) represent in any manner that such person's registration constitutes an endorsement of the quality of such person's workmanship or of such person's competency by the commissioner, (7) employ or allow any person to act as a salesman on such person's behalf unless such person is registered as a home improvement salesman, or (8) fail to refund the amount paid for a home improvement within ten days of a written request mailed or delivered to the contractor's last known address, if no substantial portion of the contracted work has been performed at the time of the request and more than thirty days has elapsed since the starting date specified in the written contract, or more than thirty days has elapsed since the date of the contract if such contract does not specify a starting date."

The defendant, in its post-arbitration brief, argued that the plaintiffs were not "owners" under the act; therefore, the act would not apply.